NOTICE ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we are issuing this notice to all our valued customers.
During the course of dealings between you and Live-well Nutraceuticals.; you will be requested to provide or has provided to us your personal data to be collected, used and processed for purposes in respect of our services or products.
Top ↑

2. PURPOSE OF LIVE-WELL NUTRACEUTICALS COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Live-well Nutraceuticals collects personal data directly from the Data Subject, and in this context, from you through online application, mailer update subscription feedback form, discount voucher, etc.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:-
a.To send you invites to Live-well Nutraceuticals' promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes; for administrative purposes;
b.For assessment and analysis of the market, Live-well Nutraceuticals' customers and/or potential customers in relation to Live-well Nutraceuticals' products and services;
c.To monitor, review and improve Live-well Nutraceuticals' product and services;
d.To be used for internal record keeping;
e.To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirement of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to Live-well Nutraceuticals;
f.Such other purposes relevant to the products and services provided by Live-well Nutraceuticals. Top ↑

3. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data includes but not limited to the following information:-
a. Individual's name
b. Address
c. Identity card (MyKad) number
d. Passport number
e. Telephone number
Top ↑

4. FAILURE OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The failure to obtain your personal data will lead to the following:-
a.Live-well Nutraceuticals will not be able to provide you with updates in relation to Live-well Nutraceuticals' products and/or services and/or launches;
b.Live-well Nutraceuticals will not be able to provide you with any notice, services in which you have requested.
Top ↑

5. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Live-well Nutraceuticals will keep your personal data confidential but you hereby consent and authorize Live-well Nutraceuticals to disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties;
a.Any person to whom Live-well Nutraceuticals is required to do so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;
b.Any related and affiliated of Live-well Nutraceuticals;
c.Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
d.Live-well Nutraceuticals' auditors, consultant, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
e.Live-well Nutraceuticals' contractors, sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as may be deemed necessary;
f.Live-well Nutraceuticals' appointed service providers in relation to Live-well Nutraceuticals' loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.
Top ↑

6. SECURITY

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedure in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data.
Top ↑

7. DATA TRANSFER AND SHARING

Where Live-well Nutraceuticals considers it necessary in relation to the provision of products and services to you to transfer your personal data to another member of Live-well Nutraceuticals or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which Live-well Nutraceuticals is established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.
Top ↑

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

It is your right as a data subject to have access and to correct your personal data in which you have provided to Live-well Nutraceuticals and in this respect, you may:-
a.Check if we hold or use your personal data and request access to your personal data;
b.Request for correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date;
c.Request for explanation on the policies and procedures in respect of your personal data provided to Live-well Nutraceuticals;
d.Request Live-well Nutraceuticals to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes;
e.Request Live-well Nutraceuticals to limit the process of your personal data, including personal data limiting to the person who may be identified from your personal data;

For any enquiries, write in requests in relation to access or correct and/or delete your personal data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of personal data handled by us, please contact Live-well Nutraceuticals at:-

INFOline: 03-6142 6570
Email to: info@livewell2u.com
Fax to us via: 03-6142 6524
Write to us at: Live-well Nutraceuticals Sdn Bhd
22-1, Jalan PJU 5/20D, The Strand,
7810 Kota Damansara, Selangor D.E., Malaysia
Top ↑

9. OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE

Please read our company website
Top ↑

10. LANGUAGE

This notice on personal data is issued in English Language, Bahasa Malaysia and Chinese Language. In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version, Bahasa Malaysia and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.
Top ↑